Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mitsubishi Motors Australia Limited Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Act

Mitsubishi Motors Australia Limited (MMAL, we, us or our) is an organisation and an APP Entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling and management of your personal information. Your personal information is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that stated purpose.

This Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us (and our authorised agents who collect personal information on our behalf), but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact our Privacy Officer for further information (see section 10 below).

2. Exemptions
No general exemptions under the Act apply to us or to any of our acts or practices.

3. How We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

3.1 Collection
We may collect your personal information directly from you, or from third parties (such as Mitsubishi dealers, or market research companies acting on our behalf) that have collected it from you. For example, if you purchase a Mitsubishi vehicle from a Mitsubishi dealer, MMAL will collect personal information about you from that dealer. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will take reasonable steps to notify you or otherwise ensure you are aware of the fact that we are collecting that information and the circumstances of its collection.

We limit the personal information we collect to that which is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. When collecting personal information, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us, the organisations to which we would usually disclose your information, the main consequences for you if you fail to provide any information that is requested by us, and whether we are likely to disclose your information to overseas recipients as well as the countries any such recipients are located in.  This Privacy Policy provides these details as they typically apply in most cases, however different details may apply depending on our specific interaction with you.  If we do not notify you of such other details, the information in this Privacy Policy applies.

There may be a range of consequences if you fail to provide information requested by us, for example we may be unable to process or respond to your request.
There will not usually be Australian laws or court/tribunal orders which require or authorise us to collect your personal information.  However, if such laws or orders do apply, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of them.

3.2 Storage
We have policies and procedures intended to ensure that your personal information is not misplaced or misused, and that unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, your personal information does not occur.
Specific security measures we employ include authorised user-only access to computer records (including password protection), internal procedures to protect physical documents and regular monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness of our security policies.

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (as permitted by law).

3.3 Use
We will generally only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations.

We generally use your personal information to:

  • provide the service requested, respond to your enquiries, send you information that you request, or otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was submitted to us;
  • administer any warranty provided to you in relation to any products or services you acquire from us or our dealers;
  • provide you with certain services, such as the Diamond Care Roadside Assistance program;
  • contact you to ask about your experiences with, or impressions of, our products or services (such as during the Customer Satisfaction Survey we conduct shortly after you purchase a Mitsubishi vehicle);
  • contact you in the event of a voluntary or compulsory product recall, or if we wish to offer upgrades or modifications to products or services that you have acquired from us;
  • contact you from time to time to advise you of new products, promotional offers, or services offered by us or our dealers that we consider may interest you;
  • conduct market research or monitor product demand (although where possible we will use "de-identified" information that does not refer to particular individuals when conducting these activities);
  • contact you about other matters relating to products or services that you have acquired from us or our dealers;
  • streamline and personalise your experience within our web site, or tailor our information, services or products;
  • create aggregate data about our web site visitors and other statistics to allow for more efficient operation of our web site; and
  • engage in other activities where required or permitted by law.

We may use personal information to contact you for marketing and promotional purposes.  You may request not to receive these communications by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out in section 10 below, or by using the opt out function provided for in those communications. If you do not opt out in either of these ways you will be taken to have consented to receiving such communications from us.

There are no consequences for opting out of receiving our marketing and promotional communications except that you will no longer receive them, and you may elect to rejoin our marketing list at a later stage if you wish.

Where we propose to use your personal information for another purpose other than as outlined above, we will seek your consent prior to using your personal information for that purpose (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission).

3.4 Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Organisations
We will generally only disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Mitsubishi dealers for certain purposes, for example, handling a warranty claim;
  • certain motoring organisations so that they may provide services to you under the Diamond Care Roadside Assistance program;
  • our authorised agents, contractors or subcontractors that provide administrative or promotional services (for example, mail processing businesses, printers, or market research companies or other service providers). We typically enter into contractual agreements with these organisations to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we have provided it; and
  • our related bodies corporate.  For example, we may disclose your information to our Japanese parent company.

We are not generally likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients other than our related bodies corporate in Japan (as mentioned above).

Where we propose to disclose your personal information for another purpose other than as outlined above, we will seek your consent prior to disclosing your personal information for that purpose (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission). An example is where personal information must be disclosed for certain law enforcement purposes.

4. Access to and Correction of Personal Information
You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. Contact details for our Privacy Officer are set out in section 10 below. You will be required to verify your identity before we will allow you to access your personal information, for the protection of your privacy and the privacy of other individuals whose personal information we hold. We may refuse to allow you to access or to correct your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so. If we do so, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so) and the options available to complain about the refusal.

We may require you to pay a fee in order to access your personal information held by us. We will advise the amount of the fee payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access. We will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access to or correction of your personal information.

If you lodge a request for access, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy or providing you with the opportunity to inspect our records).

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If we are satisfied that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend our records accordingly.

Please notify us if our records need to be updated. If we provide you with the means of informing us of changes to your personal information (such as by return forms sent to you by post, or tear-out pages in your Owner's Manual), we encourage you to use these means to assist us to maintain accurate records of your information.

5. Kinds of Personal Information We Hold
The personal information about you we may collect and hold includes but is not limited to your name and address, contact telephone number(s) and/or email address(es). We may also hold information about any products or services you acquire from us or our dealers, any warranty claims made in connection with those products or services, and any other personal information that you volunteer to us (if that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities). We do not generally collect (or, if it is provided by you to us, retain) any sensitive information about you.

6. Online Privacy
This part of our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle your personal information in respect of online services provided to you by us. "Online services" includes any services provided by us via the Internet (including email and web pages).

6.1 Automatic Server Logs
Our web site server automatically collects various items of information when you use our web site. For example, we may collect information about your computer's operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and the web site that referred you to us. We also collect information about your usage and activity on our web site.

When you visit our web site it may store "cookies" on your computer. The purpose of "cookies" is to avoid the need for you to re-enter certain information when you next visit our web site. The settings in your Internet browser software can be adjusted to prevent cookies being stored on your computer, if required. However, some of the features of our web site may then be lost.

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from the information we collect as described in this section 6.1, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes.

6.2 Email and Message Forms
We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us an email or if you submit information to us using a message form, brochure request form or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

6.3 Storage and Transmission of Personal Information Online
If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.

6.4 Other Online Services
If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us (other services), or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

6.5 Third Party Advertising
We may allow third parties to use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect non-personal information about your use of our web site, including your IP address, pages viewed and conversion information. This information may be used, among other purposes, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our web site and other web sites tracked by these third parties. We may at times use "Remarketing" (https://www.google.com.au/ads/innovations/remarketing.html) to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third party cookies or other tracking technologies. We encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn more about their privacy practices. If you would like more information about third party advertising or to opt out of having your information used in this way please visit the Ads Settings.

7. Changes
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We publish our current Privacy Policy on our web site at all times. You may also obtain a copy of the current version of our Privacy Policy by contacting us.

8. Complaints
If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred or you otherwise have a complaint about our use of your personal information, we encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer to discuss your concerns.  Contact details can be found in section 10 below. Your complaint will be considered and dealt with by our Privacy Officer.  If the breach is deemed to be serious, the Privacy Officer may escalate the complaint internally within our company.

Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to any complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our resolution, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

9. Further Information
You may contact our Privacy Officer if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

10. Contact Information
You may contact our Privacy Officer: by mail: PO Box 8, MELROSE PARK SA 5039; by telephone: 1300 13 12 11; or by email: customerservice@mmal.com.au

Customer Assistance
1300 13 12 11

If you have a question or comment about Mitsubishi or any of our vehicles please call us.

Mitsubishi Updates
Mitsubishi Updates

Register for Mitsubishi updates regarding our latest programs, updates and promotions.

Register now