We currently have two active recalls related to Takata airbag inflators:

  • NADI 5-AT airbag inflator
    Affecting: Mitsubishi CE Lancer, CE Mirage, NL Pajero, WA Express and WA Starwagon models built between 1997- 30 September 1999)
  • Mandatory Takata airbag inflator recall
    Affecting: Mitsubishi CH Lancer CY and CZ evo, ML and MN Triton, GA and GB i-Miev, NS, NT, NW & NX Pajero and NS, NT, NW & NX Pajero

We understand that you will have concerns and we can assure you that we are taking this matter seriously, as your safety is important to us.

You can check if your vehicle is subject to either of the above recalls by entering your vehicle VIN on the form on this page, or by visiting https://ismyairbagsafe.com.au.

NADI 5-AT recall

WHAT IS THE RISK?

If the vehicle is involved in a collision, the airbag inflator could rupture, causing sharp metal fragments to enter the vehicle cabin at high speed and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle. There is also a potential risk that the airbag may underinflate in a collision and may not provide the expected level of protection for the driver.

The front driver’s airbag inflator could allow moisture to enter the unit and degrade the airbag propellant. If this occurs, the performance of the propellant may be altered, and therefore not react as designed during an accident, causing incorrect deployment of the airbag.

MMAL have written to the last known owner, advising them of the potential issue. However, you can also check whether your vehicle is affected and contact us to take action:

What should consumers do?

Owners of affected vehicles should stop driving immediately and contact an authorised Mitsubishi Motors dealer on 1800 931 811 Option 3, Option 1 to organise their free urgent vehicle repair with countermeasure parts.

Consumers who are not comfortable with driving the vehicle for the repair, because of the risk of the airbag misdeploying, can make alternative arrangements with the Dealer during the phone call.

Consumers who are unsure of whether they are affected by this recall can visit Mitsubishi Motors Takata Safety Recall website https://www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au/customer-assistance/airbag-recall, or contact a Mitsubishi Motors dealer on 1800 931 811 Option 3, Option 1.

Dealer locations and contact details can also be found at https://www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au/shopping-tools/locate-a-dealer

We also recommend you visit www.productsafety.gov.au/newsletter/subscribe to subscribe to receive updates about current and future recalls as they are published.

Further information for consumers is available at www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls

Mandatory Takata airbag inflator recall

WHAT IS THE RISK?

In the event of an accident this safety defect can KILL or seriously injure any of the vehicle’s occupants and must be replaced immediately. There is no immediate known risk with an airbag which is under six years old, but there will be in the future.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused to you by this mandatory safety recall which is taken in the interest of the affected vehicle occupant’s safety. Should you have exceptional circumstances that are preventing this replacement, please make direct contact with the MMAL Customer Care Team on 1800 931 811 to facilitate special arrangements.

All recall repairs are carried out FREE by authorised Mitsubishi dealers.

Should you have any queries on the information below or require assistance in booking your vehicle in for a recall to be carried out, then please contact our Customer Care Team on 1800 931 811.

If you have a hearing or speech impairment please click the link to contact the National Relay Service: https://relayservice.gov.au

If you require further translation services please click the link to contact the National Translation and Interpreting Service: https://www.tisnational.gov.au/

You can also contact the ACCC directly at the link below to report concerns about this recall.  www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall/takata-airbag-recalls-list

Mitsubishi Motors Australia is committed to your safety.

To check whether your vehicle is subject to a recall, please enter your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) on this page.

If you own a privately imported used Mitsubishi (Grey Import) please visit the contact us page of this website and complete the details on your vehicle so we can advise of any outstanding recalls required.

Please consult your Owner’s Manual for assistance in finding your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).

You can also contact the ACCC directly at the link below to report concerns about this recall  (www.productsafety.gov.au/recalls/compulsory-takata-airbag-recall) or you can contact the MMAL Customer Care Team on 1800 931 811.