Privacy Policy

Mitsubishi Motors Australia Limited Privacy Policy

1. Privacy and security policy

Mitsubishi Motors Australia Limited and our related entities (MMAL, weus or our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our approach in respect of the handling and management of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of, or in addition to, this policy in certain circumstances (for example, Credit Information Policy).

Other policies may override this policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that stated purpose.

This policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us (and our authorised agents who collect personal information on our behalf), but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact our Privacy Officer for further information (see section 12 below).

By using our website at www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au (Website) and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this policy.

2. Collection of your personal information

We may collect your personal information during the course of your dealings with us (for example when you purchase products and services from us).

Generally, we limit the personal information we collect to what is reasonably necessary to execute the function or activity you engage us for. In most cases, we will collect your name, address, contact details (including telephone number, fax number and email address) and payment details. We may also collect information about any products or services you acquire from us or our dealers, any warranty claims made in connection with those products or services, and any other personal information that you volunteer to us (if that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our business functions or activities).

We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you (for example, if you are applying for employment or a dealership with MMAL then we may collect your resume, qualifications, skills, education provider and history, work history and residency status). We may also collect any details contained within identity documents provided to us, including but not limited to government identifiers (for example, a passport number, driver’s licence number, Medicare card number, etc.).  We do not generally collect (or, if it is provided by you to us, retain) any sensitive information about you.

Depending on your finance arrangement with us, we may also collect credit information about you in accordance with our Credit Information Policy.

Generally we collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. We may also collect your personal information from third parties (such as our Mitsubishi dealers, or market research companies acting on our behalf) as well as publicly available resources.

If you do not to provide the personal information we request, or the information you provide is inaccurate or incomplete, we may be unable to process or respond to your request.

3. Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

We will generally only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services (including our Diamond Care Roadside Assistance program), administering warranties, conducting voluntary or compulsory product recalls, upgrades or modifications, handling payments and refunds, obtaining your feedback, for our general business operations (such as maintaining business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes) and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for the above purposes.  You also agree that we may also use your personal information to directly contact you for marketing and promotional purposes.  You may request not to receive these communications by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out below, or by using the opt out function provided for in those communications. If you do not opt out in either of these ways you will be taken to have consented to receiving such communications from us.

We may communicate your personal information within our corporate group (such as our Mitsubishi dealers and our related body corporates overseas, such as in Japan), and may disclose your personal information to our authorised agents, contractors or subcontractors that provide administrative or promotional services (for example, motoring organisations forming part of our Diamond Care Roadside Assistance program, mail processing businesses, printers, insurers, lawyers, accountants, market research companies or other service providers).

In the event we are considering selling our business, or any part of our operations or assets, then we may disclosure personal information to a purchaser (or potential purchaser) in connection with that process or sale.

4. Sensitive information

Generally we will only collect ‘sensitive information’ with your consent ('sensitive information' is a sub-category of personal information and includes any information or opinion about an individual's racial background, political opinions, religious beliefs, memberships or affiliations with professional trade associations or unions, sexual orientation or criminal record that is also personal information as well as information about an individual's health, genetic or biometric information).  We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any ‘sensitive information’, unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

5. Information about third parties

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, in doing so you will be representing to us that you have that person's consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this policy – and we will be collecting the information on that basis.

6. Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy.

Generally, we aim to store your personal information securely to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

Generally, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information if we no longer require it for any purposes for which it can be lawfully used and/or disclosed. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes.  Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records. .  

The transfer of data over the internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via any website (including our Website at www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au). Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

7. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, in which case please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.

You may also request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below. We will not charge you a fee for requesting access but if your request for access is accepted, we will inform you in advance of any fee that you will need to pay us for providing access.

8. MMAL Website

Our Website (located at www.mitsubishi-motors.com.au) uses cookies (please refer to our Cookies Policy for further information). The purpose of cookies is to avoid the need for you to re-enter certain information when you next visit our Website. The settings in your internet browser software can be adjusted to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. However, some of the features of our Website may then be lost.

Our Website server collects various items of information when you use our Website via our automatic server logs. For example, we may collect click-stream data about you, including your computer's operating system, browser type and language, IP address, date and time of your visit, pages you accessed, and the websites you come from and move to.

In some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from the information we collect via our Website, though we only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes.

Our Website, and any email we sent to you, may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites.  You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

9. Overseas disclosure of personal information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except with your consent or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

In some circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate in Japan, or our service providers located in India, Singapore and California (USA).  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the overseas disclosure of your personal information and acknowledge that the information may not necessarily be handled in accordance with the APPs.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend, modify or replace this policy at any time. You should review our privacy policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information. Our current privacy policy is available on our Website at all times.

11. Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred or you otherwise have a complaint about our use of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below.  We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

12. Contact Us

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact your respective Privacy Officer via the details below.

Mitsubishi Motors

Privacy Officer
PO Box 8
MELROSE PARK SA 5039
Email: privacy@mmal.com.au

 

Mitsubishi Motors Financial Services

Privacy Officer
Mitsubishi Motors Financial Services P/L
Locked Bag 1450
DANDENONG SOUTH  VIC  3164
Email: mmdr@mmfinserv.com.au